Assessment Review Boards

The City's two assessment review boards established by bylaw are:

  1. The Local Assessment Review Board hears complaints about assessment notices for residential property with three or fewer dwellings and farm land, plus some types of tax notice.
  2. The Composite Assessment Review Board hears complaints about residential properties with four or more dwelling units and non-residential assessments.

The Local Assessment Review Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • John Bibo, Chair - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Dale Bowal - Appointment Expires 2018
  • David Kotyk - Appointment Expires 2018

The Composite Assessment Review Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • John Bibo, Chair - Appointment Expires 2018
  • David Kotyk - Appointment Expires 2018

The Assessment Review Boards meets as required.

Camrose Airport Commission

The Camrose Airport Commission monitors the management, operation and maintenance of the Camrose Airport. The Commission makes recommendations pertaining to funding applications and for improvements to the airport to ensure safety and optimum usage.

The Camrose Airport Commission is currently made up of the following members:

  • Barry Graham, Chair - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Blain Fowler - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Clifford Denham - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Paul Grue - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Richard Near - Appointment Expires 2020

The Camrose Airport Commission typically meets on a Wednesday each month at 8:00 a.m.

Camrose and District Support Services

The Camrose and District Support Services provides for the establishment, administration and operation of a joint Family and Community Support Services Program, for the benefit of the participating municipalities. The partnering municipalities are: City of Camrose, Camrose County, and the Villages of Bawlf, Bittern Lake, Edberg, Ferintosh, Hay Lakes, and Rosalind.

The City has two Council Members who serve on the Camrose and District Support Services Board:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor PJ Stasko
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand (Alternate)

The Camrose and District Support Services Board meets on the fourth Monday of each month at 9:00 a.m. except for July and August.

Camrose and Area Lodge Authority

The Camrose and Area Lodge Authority has the overall responsibility for the operation of the seniors' lodges in Camrose and Bashaw. The lodges provide housing opportunities for one of the fastest growing segments of the population.

The City appoints three Council Members to serve on the Camrose and Area Lodge Authority Board:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Cathie Johnson
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand

The Camrose and Area Lodge Authority meets as required.

Camrose Arts Council

The Camrose Arts Council advises City Council on matters pertaining to arts and culture activities in the City of Camrose and acts as a governing body to oversee the dissemination of funds for arts and culture initiatives while championing a cohesive and collaborative arts and culture community.

The Camrose Arts Council is currently made up of the following members:

  • Valerie Sims, Chair - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Councillor PJ Stasko, Vice-Chair
  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Judy McLean - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Laurel Warkentin - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Lisa Borin Miller - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Nicholas Beach - Appointment Expires 2019

The Camrose Arts Council meets on a monthly basis typically in the morning unless otherwise determined.

Camrose Green Action Committee

The Camrose Green Action Committee serves as a “think tank” to generate proposals aimed at improving Camrose as a “green community”, to research “environmental best practices”, to act as an education function by informing Camrose citizens of prudent environmental practices and to provide Council with recommendations for green action.

The Camrose Green Action Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Gordon Lougheed, Chair - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Carson Hvenegaard - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Councillor David Ofrim
  • Greg Arends - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Paul Pederson - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Rob Hill - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Scott O'Coin - Appointment Expires 2020

The Camrose Green Action Committee meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 12:00 noon unless otherwise determined.

Camrose Intermunicipal Committee

The Intermunicipal Committee is a committee established by the City of Camrose and Camrose County to provide for the following:

  • To monitor the implementation of regulatory provisions of the Intermunicipal Development Plan and the general effectiveness of the plan.
  • To carry forward and address any specific initiatives and actions identified in the plan.
  • To undertake periodic reviews of the plan.
  • To review amend mends to the Plan initiated by either the City of Camrose or Camrose County.

The Camrose Intermunicipal Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • City of Camrose: Councillor Greg Wood (Chair), Councillor Cathie Johnson, Councillor David Ofrim (Alternate Member), and Councillor Wayne Throndson.
  • Camrose County: Councillor Brian Willoughby, Doug Lyseng (Alternate Member), Councillor Jack Lyle, and Councillor Trevor Miller.

The Camrose Intermunicipal Committee meets as required.

Camrose Performing Arts Centre (CPAC) Board of Governors

The Camrose Performing Arts Centre (CPAC) Board of Governors provides leadership and guidance to the CPAC Management Board who manage the Jeanne and Peter Lougheed Performing Arts Centre in Camrose.

The City appoints two Council Members to the Camrose Performing Arts Centre Board of Governors:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand

The Camrose Performing Arts Centre Board of Governors meets as required.

Camrose Police Commission

The Camrose Police Commission oversees the Camrose Police Service to ensure effective, efficient and accountable policing is provided to Camrose citizens and visitors.

The Camrose Police Commission is currently made up of the following members:

  • Robert Ford, Chairman - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Mark Schneider, Vice-Chairman - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Councillor PJ Stasko
  • Councillor Wayne Throndson
  • Lowell Knutson - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Rick Myers - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Valerie Sims - Appointment Expires 2018

The Camrose Police Commission meets on the third Tuesday of every month at 9:00 a.m. unless otherwise determined.

Camrose Public Library Board

The Camrose Public Library Board oversees the operation of the Camrose Public Library.

The Camrose Public Library Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • Elizabeth Luck, Chair - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Alan Corbett - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Trevor Miller (Camrose County)
  • Kaye Rud - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Katherine Schwaiger - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Krista Larocque - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Susanna Bruneau - Appointment Expires 2020

The Camrose Public Library Board meets on the third Tuesday of each month excluding July and August.

Camrose Recreation Committee

The Camrose Recreation Committee is a committee established to provide for cost sharing agreements related to city recreation facilities.

The Camrose Recreation Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Cathie Johnson
  • Councillor David Ofrim (Alternate Council Member)
  • Councillor Greg Wood
  • Councillor Wayne Throndson

The Camrose Recreation Committee meets as required.

Camrose Regional Exhibition Board

The Camrose Regional Exhibition is governed by a 18-member Board of Directors. The Camrose Regional Exhibition is a multipurpose agriculture, entertainment, education and leisure complex situated in Camrose on Highway 13.

The City appoints a Council Member to the Camrose Regional Exhibition Board of Directors:

  • Councillor David Ofrim

The Camrose Regional Exhibition Board of Directors meets every month with July and August optional.

Camrose Regional Solid Waste Authority

The Camrose Regional Sanitary Landfill is managed by the Camrose Regional Landfill Authority which is a partnership between the City of Camrose, Camrose County, and the Village of Bitten Lake.

The City has three Council Members who serve on the Camrose Regional Solid Waste Authority:

  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand
  • Councillor Wayne Throndson

The Camrose Regional Solid Waste Authority meets as required.

Community Transit Advisory Committee

The Community Transit Advisory Committee is an advisory body to Council that acts as a Steering Committee for future transit assessments and needs. The Committee has followed up on the recommendations written by the previous Community Transportation Advisory Committee on transit models and options, and continues to be involved with the City of Camrose with the Trial Taxi Subsidy Program. The Committee will continue to work with the City of Camrose to develop a long term transit vision for the City.

The Community Transit Advisory Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Tom Calhoun, Chair - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Bob Kenyon - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha (Alternate Council Member)
  • David Kotyk - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Debra Sherring-Knoll - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Mike Leathwood - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Valerie Nielsen - Appointment Expires 2018

The Community Transit Advisory Committee meets on a monthly basis or as deemed necessary.

Emergency Management Committee

The Emergency Management Committee (EMC) is responsible for the direction and control of the City's response to emergencies. The EMC may authorize the taking of any action necessary to respond to and/or recover from an emergency event.

The Emergency Management Committee consists of the following members:

  • Mayor Mayer
  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor David Ofrim
  • Councillor PJ Stasko

The Emergency Management Committee meets as required.

Finance Committee of Council

The Finance Committee of Council provides financial oversight to Administration on behalf of Council, and includes the following:

  • Recommends the appointment of the External Auditor for the City to Council.
  • Recommends to the CAO specific assignments in relation to financial governance on behalf of Council.
  • Reviews quarterly reports of final results of the budget.
  • Reviews and reports to Council on any other financial issues referred to it by Council.
  • To improve decision making processes and streamline the work of Council and the administration.

The Finance Committee of Council is currently made up of all Council Members.

The Finance Committee of Council meets as required.

Heritage Advisory Committee

The Heritage Advisory Committee is an advisory body to Council that acts on any matter related to the heritage significance of any building, structure or landscape feature located within the city, with respect to Historic Resource, Heritage Preservation and Heritage Policies.

The Heritage Advisory Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Cathie Johnson, Chair
  • Fay Carlson, Vice-Chair - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Councillor David Ofrim (Alternate Council Member)
  • Councillor PJ Stasko
  • Dennis Johnson - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Janet Hatch - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Marian Goodman - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Sharleen Korte - Appointment Expires 2020

The Heritage Advisory Committee meets on the 3rd Thursday of every month at 9:00 a.m. unless otherwise determined.

Municipal Planning Advisory Committee

The Municipal Planning Advisory Committee acts as the primary advisory body to Council on matters relating to land use planning such as: City land planning, bylaw review and amendments, off-site levy policy review, and growth studies review.

The Municipal Planning Advisory Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor PJ Stasko, Chair
  • Garry Zetsen, Vice-Chair - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Councillor Cathie Johnson
  • Councillor David Ofrim
  • Gordon Lougheed - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Julie Girard - Appointment Expires 2019

The Municipal Planning Advisory Committee typically meets the 3rd Wednesday of every month in the morning unless otherwise determined.

Nordic Commemorative Ad-Hoc Committee

The Nordic Commemorative Ad-Hoc Committee works with the City of Camrose Community Services Department to develop optional concept plans for the development of a commemorative site to recognize the history of Nordic Sport in the City of Camrose. It is a temporary committee that will dissolve once concept plans have been created and presented to City Council.

The Nordic Commemorative Ad-Hoc Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor David Ofrim
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand

The Nordic Commemorative Ad-Hoc Committee meets as required.

Parkland Regional Library Board

The Parkland Regional Library Board manages the regional library system by organizing, promoting and maintaining comprehensive and efficient library services.

The City has one appointed member on the Parkland Regional Library Board:

  • Deborah Cryderman (Represents Council) - Appointed Annually
  • Elizabeth Luck (Alternate Member) - Appointed Annually

The Parkland Regional Library Board meets quarterly.

Rose City Handivan Society

The Rose City Handivan Society, in addition to operating a hand-van bus service, operates a public bus service funded by the City of Camrose.

The City has one appointed member on the Rose City Handivan Society Board of Directors:

  • Councillor Kevin Hycha

Social Development Committee

The Social Development Committee is responsible to act as a Steering Committee for future Social Needs Assessment. The Committee identifies current social development issues, needs and trends in the community, and provide recommendations for action to Council. The Committee is to liaise with other groups and individuals charged with social development.

The Social Development Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Cody McCarroll, Chair - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Margaret Holliston, Vice-Chair - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Brad Niven - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Carla Beck - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand
  • Colleen Swanson - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Deborah Cryderman - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Garth Horton - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Jillian Wideman-Lyon - Appointment Expires 2019
  • Keith Treffry - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Lucy Ernst - Appointment Expires 2019

The Social Development Committee meets the first Monday of every other month at 9:30 a.m. excluding July and August (Meeting Months: January, March, May, September, and November).

Subdivision and Development Appeal Board

The Subdivision and Development Appeal Board hears subdivision and development appeals in accordance with the Municipal Government Act, and the City's Subdivision and Development Appeal Board Bylaw.

The Subdivision and Development Appeal Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor David Ofrim (Alternate Council Member)
  • Councillor Max Lindstrand
  • Janet Hatch - Appointment Expires 2020
  • John Bibo - Appointment Expires 2018
  • Kevin Pratt - Appointment Expires 2020
  • Micheal Forre - Appointment Expires 2020

The Subdivision and Development Appeal Board meets as required.

Note: Council Members serving on the above are appointed annually at the Organizational Meeting of Council.

The Mayor is a member of all council committees and bodies to which council has the right to appoint members under the Municipal Government Act.

Phone icon

Contact Us