Council has established a number of Committees and Boards through bylaws or terms of reference. Council appointed members serve on the majority of the committees and boards including members at large from the community who are appointed by Council.

Council has a “Recognition of Member at Large Appointments Policy” to recognize the important contribution Committee and Board members make to the community. A formal acknowledgement is given to each member upon conclusion of their appointed term.

Assessment Review Boards

The City's two assessment review boards established by bylaw are:

  1. The Local Assessment Review Board hears complaints about assessment notices for residential property with three or fewer dwellings and farm land, plus some types of tax notice.
  2. The Composite Assessment Review Board hears complaints about residential properties with four or more dwelling units and non-residential assessments.

The Local Assessment Review Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • John Bibo, Chair - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Dale Bowal - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Roland Marchand - Appointment Expires 2021

The Composite Assessment Review Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • John Bibo, Chair - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Roland Marchand - Appointment Expires 2021

The Assessment Review Boards meets as required.

Camrose Airport Commission

The Camrose Airport Commission monitors the management, operation and maintenance of the Camrose Airport. The Commission makes recommendations pertaining to funding applications and for improvements to the airport to ensure safety and optimum usage.

The Camrose Airport Commission is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor David Francoeur
  • Barry Graham, Chair - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Blain Fowler - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Clifford Denham - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Paul Grue - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Bill McPhail - Appointment Expires 2023

The Camrose Airport Commission meets on the third Thursday of each month at 8:00 a.m., unless otherwise determined.

Camrose and District Support Services

The Camrose and District Support Services provides for the establishment, administration and operation of a joint Family and Community Support Services Program, for the benefit of the participating municipalities. The partnering municipalities are: City of Camrose, Camrose County, and the Villages of Bawlf, Bittern Lake, Edberg, Ferintosh, Hay Lakes, and Rosalind.

The City has two Council Members who serve on the Camrose and District Support Services Board:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Joy-Anne Murphy
  • Councillor D.J. Ilg (Alternate)

The Camrose and District Support Services Board meets on the fourth Monday of each month at 9:00 a.m. except for July and August.

Camrose and Area Lodge Authority

The Camrose and Area Lodge Authority has the overall responsibility for the operation of the seniors' lodges in Camrose and Bashaw. The lodges provide housing opportunities for one of the fastest growing segments of the population.

The City appoints three Council Members to serve on the Camrose and Area Lodge Authority Board:

  • Councillor Lucas Banack
  • Councillor David Francoeur
  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland

The Camrose and Area Lodge Authority meet five to six times per year on a Friday morning.

Camrose Arts Council

The Camrose Arts Council

The Camrose Arts Council Board is comprised of five members at large (residents of Camrose) and two city councillors:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland (Chair)
  • Councillor Joy-Anne Murphy
  • Stacey Beach (Vice-Chair) - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Crystal Ozment - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Steven Hansen - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Mike Ploner - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Arlo Grundberg - Appointment Expires 2024
  • Tanya Pattullo, Manager, Recreation and Culture - Administrative Support

The Camrose Arts Council meets on the third Thursday of each month at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise determined.

Find out more about Arts Grant Funding and the Camrose Arts Council.

If you have any questions or would like to connect with the Arts Council Board, please contact us here.

Camrose Green Action Committee

The Camrose Green Action Committee serves as a think tank to generate proposals aimed at improving Camrose as a green community, to research environmental best practices, to act as an education function by informing Camrose citizens of prudent environmental practices and to provide Council with recommendations for green action.

Currently, the Camrose Green Action Committee is working with Council to identify emerging environmental issues that will have practical and economic benefit for Camrose.

The Camrose Green Action Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Joy-Anne Murphy
  • Greg Arends - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Tim Belec - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Rob Hill - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Heidi Bergstrom - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Emily Sangster - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Erin Davinson - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Joe Wiebe - University of Alberta - Augustana Campus Representative

The Camrose Green Action Committee meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 12:00 noon unless otherwise determined.

If you have any questions or would like to contact the Camrose Green Action Committee, please email us at camrosegac@gmail.com

Camrose Intermunicipal Committee

The Camrose Intermunicipal Committee is a committee established by the City of Camrose and Camrose County to provide for the following:

  • To monitor the implementation of regulatory provisions of the Intermunicipal Development Plan and the general effectiveness of the plan.
  • To carry forward and address any specific initiatives and actions identified in the plan.
  • To undertake periodic reviews of the plan.
  • To review amend mends to the Plan initiated by either the City of Camrose or Camrose County.

The Camrose Intermunicipal Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • City of Camrose: Councillor Lucas Banack, Councillor D.J. Ilg, Councillor Don Rosland, and Mayor PJ Stasko (Alternate).
  • Camrose County: Councillors Don Simpson, Councillor Doug Lyseng, and Mayor Cindy Trautman.

The Camrose Intermunicipal Committee meets as required.

Camrose Performing Arts Centre (CPAC) Board of Governors

The Camrose Performing Arts Centre (CPAC) Board of Governors provides leadership and guidance to the CPAC Management Board who manage the Jeanne and Peter Lougheed Performing Arts Centre in Camrose.

The City appoints two Council Members to the Camrose Performing Arts Centre Board of Governors:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Joy-Anne Murphy

The Camrose Performing Arts Centre Board of Governors meets as required.

Camrose Police Commission

The Camrose Police Commission oversees the Camrose Police Service to ensure effective, efficient and accountable policing is provided to Camrose citizens and visitors.

The Camrose Police Commission is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Lorrie Sitler, Chairman - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Mark Schneider, Vice-Chairman - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Brian Hunter - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Rick Myers - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Allan Lee Katchur - Appointment Expires 2022

The Camrose Police Commission meets on the third Wednesday of every month at 8:00 a.m. unless otherwise determined.

Camrose Public Library Board

The Camrose Public Library Board oversees the operation of the Camrose Public Library.

The Camrose Public Library Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Joy-Anne Murphy
  • Elizabeth Luck, Chair - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Renee Greer - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Julie Girard - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Carol Williams - Appointment Expires 2023
  • M. Elizabeth Bagdan - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Lynette Irvine - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Margo McPhail - Appointment Expires 2023

The Camrose Public Library Board meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 5:15 p.m. excluding July and August.

Camrose Recreation Committee

The Camrose Recreation Committee is a committee established to provide for cost sharing agreements related to city recreation facilities.

The Camrose Recreation Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Lucas Banack
  • Councillor D.J. Ilg
  • Councillor Don Rosland
  • Mayor PJ Stasko (Alternate)

The Camrose Recreation Committee meets as required.

Camrose Regional Exhibition Board

The Camrose Regional Exhibition is governed by a 18-member Board of Directors. The Camrose Regional Exhibition is a multipurpose agriculture, entertainment, education and leisure complex situated in Camrose on Highway 13.

The City appoints a Council Member to the Camrose Regional Exhibition Board of Directors:

  • Councillor Lana Broker
  • Councillor David Francoeur (Alternate)

The Camrose Regional Exhibition Board of Directors meets every month with July and August optional.

Camrose Regional Solid Waste Authority

The Camrose Regional Sanitary Landfill is managed by the Camrose Regional Landfill Authority which is a partnership between the City of Camrose, Camrose County, and the Village of Bitten Lake.

The City has three Council Members who serve on the Camrose Regional Solid Waste Authority:

  • Councillor David Francoeur
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Councillor Don Rosland

The Camrose Regional Solid Waste Authority meets as required.

Capital Region Southwest Water Services Commission

The City has two Council Members who sit as observers on the Capital Region Southwest Water Services Commission:

  • Councillor Lana Broker
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Malcolm Boyd, City Manager, or Designate 

Community Transit Advisory Committee

The Community Transit Advisory Committee is an advisory body to Council that acts as a Steering Committee for future transit assessments and needs. The Committee has followed up on the recommendations written by the previous Community Transportation Advisory Committee on transit models and options, and continues to be involved with the City of Camrose with the Trial Taxi Subsidy Program. The Committee will continue to work with the City of Camrose to develop a long term transit vision for the City.

The Community Transit Advisory Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Lucas Banack
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha (Alternate)
  • Tom Calhoun, Chair - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Margo McPhail - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Suzanne Dumont - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Chad Mailer - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Debra Sherring-Knoll - Appointments Expires 2023

The Community Transit Advisory Committee meets the third Thursday of every second month at 2:30 p.m. unless otherwise determined.

Discretionary Grants Review Committee

The Discretionary Grants Review Committee is a Council committee to evaluate grant applications made by organizations and provide  recommendations to Council for awarding amounts to be disbursed to organizations in accordance with the City's Community Grants Policy and within the pre-determined budgetary amounts.

The Discretionary Grants Review Committee consists of the following members:

  • Councillor Lana Broker
  • Councillor D.J. Ilg
  • Councillor Don Rosland

 The Discretionary Grants Review Committee meets as required.

Downtown Camrose Development Ltd.

The City has one liaison Council Member on the Downtown Camrose Development Ltd. Board:

Emergency Advisory Committee

The Emergency Advisory Committee (EAC) is responsible for the direction and control of the City's response to emergencies. The EAC may authorize the taking of any action necessary to respond to and/or recover from an emergency event.

The Camrose Emergency Advisory Committee consists of the following members:

  • Mayor PJ Stasko
  • Councillor Lana Broker
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Councillor Don Rosland

The Camrose Emergency Advisory Committee meets as required.

Finance Committee of Council

The Finance Committee of Council provides financial oversight to Administration on behalf of Council, and includes the following:

  • Recommends the appointment of the External Auditor for the City to Council.
  • Recommends to the CAO specific assignments in relation to financial governance on behalf of Council.
  • Reviews quarterly reports of final results of the budget.
  • Reviews and reports to Council on any other financial issues referred to it by Council.
  • To improve decision making processes and streamline the work of Council and the administration.

The Finance Committee of Council is currently made up of all Council Members.

The Finance Committee of Council meets as required.

Heritage Advisory Committee

The Heritage Advisory Committee is an advisory body to Council that acts on any matter related to the heritage significance of any building, structure or landscape feature located within the city, with respect to Historic Resource, Heritage Preservation and Heritage Policies.

The Heritage Advisory Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor David Francoeur 
  • Councillor D.J. Ilg
  • Councillor Lana Broker (Alternate)
  • Dale Brown - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Dennis Johnson - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Marilyn Murray - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Shawn Smith - Appointment Expires 2023

The Heritage Advisory Committee meets on the 3rd Thursday of every month at 9:00 a.m. unless otherwise determined.

Member at Large Review Panel 

The Member at Large Review Panel is a panel established by Council to carry out the Member at Large appointment selection process by reviewing applications and making recommendations for appointments to Council.

The Member at Large Review Panel is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Agnes Hoveland
  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Councillor Don Rosland

Municipal Planning Advisory Committee

The Municipal Planning Advisory Committee acts as the primary advisory body to Council on matters relating to land use planning such as: City land planning, bylaw review and amendments, off-site levy policy review, and growth studies review.

The Municipal Planning Advisory Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Lana Banack
  • Councillor David Francoeur
  • Councillor D.J. Ilg
  • Mayor PJ Stasko (Alternate) 
  • Andrew McIntosh - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Michael Forre, Chair - Appointment Expires 2023

The Municipal Planning Advisory Committee typically meets the 3rd Wednesday of every month in the morning unless otherwise determined.

Parkland Regional Library Board

The Parkland Regional Library Board manages the regional library system by organizing, promoting and maintaining comprehensive and efficient library services.

The City has one appointed member on the Parkland Regional Library Board:

  • Councillor Joy-Anne Murphy - Appointed Annually
  • Elizabeth Luck (Alternate Member) - Appointed Annually

The Parkland Regional Library Board meets quarterly.

Rose City Handi-van Society Board

The Rose City Handi-van Society provides specialized services for seniors and persons with disabilities in the City of Camrose and Camrose County. The Society also operates the Camrose Community Bus for the City of Camrose.

The City of Camrose has the following appointed members on the Rose City Handi-van Society Board:

  • Councillor Kevin Hycha
  • Kirsten Freeborn, City's Engineering Administrative Assistant

Social Development Committee

The Social Development Committee is responsible to act as a Steering Committee for future Social Needs Assessment. The Committee identifies current social development issues, needs and trends in the community, and provide recommendations for action to Council. The Committee is to liaise with other groups and individuals charged with social development.

The Social Development Committee is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Joy-Ann Murphy
  • Cody McCarroll - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Margaret Holliston, Vice-Chair - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Carla Beck - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Shannon Stolee - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Robert Wells - Appointment Expires 2022
  • Keith Treffry - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Garth Horton - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Leah Stuparyk - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Lyndel Kasa - Appointment Expires 2024

The Social Development Committee meets the first Monday in January, March, May, September, and November at 9:30 a.m.

Subdivision and Development Appeal Board

The Subdivision and Development Appeal Board hears subdivision and development appeals in accordance with the Municipal Government Act, and the City's Subdivision and Development Appeal Board Bylaw.

The Subdivision and Development Appeal Board is currently made up of the following members:

  • Councillor Lana Broker
  • Mayor PJ Stasko (Alternate)
  • John Bibo - Appointment Expires 2021
  • Kevin Pratt - Appointment Expires 2023
  • Micheal Forre - Appointment Expires 2023

The Subdivision and Development Appeal Board meets as required.

Wetaskiwin - Camrose Liaison Committee

The City has two appointed Council Members on the Wetaskiwin - Camrose Liaison Committee:

  • Mayor PJ Stasko
  • Councillor Don Rosland

Note: Council Members serving on the above are appointed annually at the Organizational Meeting of Council.

The Mayor is a member of all council committees and bodies to which council has the right to appoint members under the Municipal Government Act.

Phone icon

Contact Us